Privacy Policy

The Lloydminster & District Co-operative Limited takes your privacy very seriously. For our official Privacy Policy, please refer to the information below.

If you have any questions about our official Privacy Policy, or about your personal information and the way it is kept, please contact us at the Administration Office.

1. Purpose

Lloydminster and District Co-operative Limited (the Co-op) is committed to protecting the rights of its members. This policy will set out guidelines concerning the collection and disclosure of personal information.

2. Policy Statement

All matters relating to Lloydminster & District Co-op member operations and employee relations are to be held in the strictest confidence. No officer, director, committee member or employee shall disclose to any source, confidential information about the Co-op or its members.
All directors, committee members and employees are required to sign a Confidentiality Declaration at the time of hiring and to recommit annually. The Lloydminster & District Co-op enforces strict compliance with its confidentiality requirements.

3. Accountability

The Lloydminster & District Co-op is responsible for the protection of members personal information. Ultimately, the Lloydminster & District Co-op's Board of Directors is responsible for compliance under this policy. However, the day-to-day monitoring will be delegated to the Privacy Officer.

4. Identifying Purposes of Personal Information

The Lloydminster & District Co-op will identify the purpose for which the information is collected, either orally or in writing at the time of collection.

5. Consent

The consent of the member or customer is required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where it is required by law, authorized under the Co-operatives Act, the Lloydminster & District Co-operative's By-laws, or under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

6. Collecting Personal Information

The collection of personal information will be limited to that which is necessary for purposes identified by the Lloydminster & District Co-op. All information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

The Lloydminster & District Co-op does not sell, rent, share, or loan its membership list. Personal information is only used for the following purposes:

  • To provide retail services and process member purchases
  • To provide member services
  • To administer share ownership
  • To understand the product and service needs
  • To contact our members directly when needed
  • To meet regulatory requirements
  • To verify members identity

7. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed except for the purpose it was meant for without the consent of the individual, or as required by law. Personal information will be retained as long as the customer conducts business with the Lloydminster & District Co-op.

8. Accuracy

The Lloydminster & District Co-op will make every reasonable effort to keep information as current and complete as possible. However, it will be the member's responsibility to to ensure that address, telephone number, and pertient contact information are current.

9. Safeguarding Personal Information

The Lloydminster & District Co-op is committed to protecting personal information from misuse. Depending on the sensitivity of the information, the Lloydminster & District Co-op will take the appropriate security measures to protect the information. Appropriate measures will be taken with disposal of confidential documents.

10. Availability of Policies and Procedures

Policies and procedures regarding the Privacy Act will be available to members on the website and from the Administration Office. Questions may be directed to the Privacy Officer.

11. Member Access to Personal Information

Members have a right to access their personal information. Upon request, the Lloydminster & District Co-op will share with the member personal information that is on file, what it is being used for, and to whom it has been disclosed, if applicable. The Lloydminster & District Co-op has the right to ask for individual requests for information to be sent in writing to the Privacy Officer. Members will be required to provide personal identification before obtaining access to personal information.

12. Compliance

Members are to direct any questions or concerns regarding privacy issues to the Lloydminster & District Co-op's Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the issue it will be referred to the Chief Executive Officer.

Contact Information

Attn: Privacy Officer
Lloydminster and District Co-op
#101, 4090-41 Street
Lloydminster, SK
S9V 2J1

Hours of Operation

Neilburg
Mon - Sat 9:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Phone 306-823-4393
Fax 306-823-4393
Marketplace
Mon - Fri 9:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Sat 9:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Sun 10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Phone 780-808-8338
Fax 780-808-8323